Olympics 2012 London schedule, events, times: TV listings for July 29, Day 2

For the second day of the Olympics in London, there is plenty to watch on TV Sunday.

Swimming, women's gymnastics, beach volleyball are just a few of the events being televised.

Remember you can get a complete look at all things Olympics by logging on to nbcolympics.com/wptv/ or, if you're on your phone, open our news app and click on Olympic Games in London.

NBC - WPTV
6 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Women's Gymnastics – Team Competition

Swimming – Qualifying Heats

Women's Cycling – Road Race (LIVE)

Beach Volleyball – Qualifying Round (LIVE)

Men's Volleyball – U.S. vs. Serbia (LIVE)

Men's Water Polo – U.S. vs. Montenegro (LIVE)

Rowing – Qualifying Heats

6 p.m. to 11 p.m.

Swimming – Gold Medal Finals
* Women's 100M Butterfly
* Women's 400M Freestyle
* Men's 100M Breaststroke
* Men's 4 x 100M Freestyle Relay

Women's Gymnastics – Team Competition

Women's Diving – Springboard Synchronized Gold Medal Final

11:35 p.m. to 12:35 a.m.

Canoeing – Whitewater Qualifying Heats

Photo by: Cameron Spencer, Getty Images

NBC SPORTS NETWORK
3 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Men's Basketball –
* U.S. vs. France (LIVE)
* Spain vs. China (LIVE)

Women's Field Hockey – U.S. vs. Germany (LIVE)

Beach Volleyball – Qualifying Round (LIVE)

Men's Handball – Qualifying Round

Equestrian – Eventing Dressage

Women's Shooting – Skeet Gold Medal Final

Women's Archery – Team Gold Medal Final

BRAVO
6 a.m. to 2 p.m.


Tennis – Early Rounds (LIVE)

MSNBC
6 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Men's Soccer – Qualifying Round (LIVE)
* Brazil vs. Belarus
* Great Britain vs. United Arab Emirates

Weightlifting – Gold Medal Finals

Table Tennis – Qualifying Round

Badminton – Qualifying Round

CNBC
7:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.


Boxing – Elimination Bouts (LIVE)

2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Boxing – Elimination Bouts (LIVE)

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL
3 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Men's Basketball – Qualifying Round
* Brazil vs. Australia (LIVE)
* U.S. vs. France (LIVE)
* Spain vs. China (LIVE)
* U.S. vs. France (re-air)

 

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL
6 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Men's Soccer – Qualifying Round
* Egypt vs. New Zealand (LIVE)
* Brazil vs. Belarus (LIVE)
* Senegal vs. Uruguay (LIVE)
* Great Britain vs. United Arab Emirates (LIVE)
* Mexico vs. Gabon
* Japan vs. Morocco
* South Korea vs. Switzerland
* Spain vs. Honduras

 

TELEMUNDO
6 a.m. to 6 p.m. (LIVE)

Men's Soccer – Qualifying Round
* Mexico vs. Gabon
* Spain vs. Honduras
* Senegal vs. Uruguay

Swimming – Qualifying Heats

Men's Basketball – Qualifying Round

Boxing – Elimination Bouts

Beach Volleyball – Qualifying Round

Men's Volleyball – Qualifying Round

Tennis – Early Rounds

11 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Women's Gymnastics – Team Competition

Swimming – Gold Medal Finals

3D
3 a.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Men's Gymnastics – Team Competition

Swimming – Gold Medal Finals

Preview of Monday events - In one of London's most anticipated races, the Men's 200M Free, defending Olympic champion  Michael Phelps squares off against Ryan Lochte, who edged him for gold at last year's World Championships. Germany's  Paul Biedermann, who set the world record with his gold medal swim at 2009 Worlds, should push the Americans.

Print this article Back to Top

Comments