Olympics 2012 July 31 schedule, events, times: TV listings for London Olympics Day 4

Swimming and USA Basketball are the highlights of the fourth day of Olympic competition.

Rowing, Women's diving and Men's Volleyball are just a few of the events also being televised.

Remember you can get a complete look at all things Olympics by logging on to nbcolympics.com/wptv/ or, if you're on your phone, open our news app and click on Olympic Games in London.

NBC - WPTV
10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Swimming – Qualifying Heats

Beach Volleyball – Qualifying Round (LIVE)

Men's Volleyball – U.S. vs. Germany (LIVE)

Men's Water Polo – U.S. vs. Romania (LIVE)

Men's Canoeing – Whitewater, C-1 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

Rowing – Semifinals

8 p.m. to 12 a.m.

Women's Gymnastics – Team Gold Medal Final

Swimming – Gold Medal Finals
* Men's 200M Butterfly
* Men's 4 x 200M Freestyle Relay
* Women's 200M Freestyle
* Women's 200M Individual Medley

Women's Diving – Platform Synchronized Gold Medal Final

12:35 a.m. to 1:35 a .m.

Swimming – Semifinals

Beach Volleyball – Qualifying Round

NBC SPORTS NETWORK
  4 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Women's Soccer – U.S. vs. North Korea (LIVE)

Men's Basketball –
* U.S. vs. Tunisia (LIVE)
* France vs. Argentina (LIVE)

Equestrian –
* Eventing, Team Jumping Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
* Individual Jumping Final (LIVE)

Beach Volleyball – Qualifying Round (LIVE)

Men's Water Polo – Qualifying Round (LIVE)

Boxing – Elimination Bouts (LIVE)

Men's Shooting – Skeet Gold Medal Final

BRAVO
7 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Tennis – (LIVE)
* Singles Early Rounds
* Doubles Quarterfinals

MSNBC
9 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Women's Field Hockey – U.S. vs. Argentina (LIVE)

Men's Basketball – Qualifying Round (LIVE)

Women's Soccer – Qualifying Round (LIVE)

Weightlifting – Gold Medal Finals

Women's Table Tennis – Semifinal

Men's Handball – Qualifying Round

Badminton – Qualifying Round

CNBC
5 p.m. to 8 p .m.


Boxing – Elimination Bouts

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL
 4 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Men's Basketball – Qualifying Round
* Australia vs. Spain (LIVE)
* Great Britain vs. Brazil (LIVE)
* France vs. Argentina (LIVE)
* Tunisia vs. U.S. (LIVE)

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL
9:30 a.m. to 9:30 p.m.

Women's Soccer – Qualifying Round
* Canada vs. Sweden (LIVE)
* U.S. vs. North Korea (LIVE)
* Great Britain vs. Brazil (LIVE)
* Japan vs. South Africa
* France vs. Columbia
* New Zealand vs. Cameroon

TELEMUNDO
 9 a.m. to 3 p.m

Swimming – Qualifying Heats

Beach Volleyball – Qualifying Round

Men's Volleyball – Qualifying Round

Men's Basketball – Qualifying Round

Boxing – Elimination Bouts

Tennis – Qualifying Rounds

12 a.m. to 2:30 a.m.

Women's Gymnastics – Team Gold Medal Final

Swimming – Gold Medal Finals

Women's Diving – Platform Synchronized Gold Medal Final

3D
5 a.m. to 7:45 p.m.

Men's Gymnastics – Team Final

Swimming – Gold Medal Finals

Men's Diving – Synchronized Platform Gold Medal Final

Canoeing – Whitewater Qualifying Heats

Preview of Wednesday events- American gymnasts face challenges in the Men's Individual All-Around as they compete against some incredible Japanese talent. Danell Leyva, a Cuban-born Miami resident, and the Bronx's  John Orozco are exciting young Americans with medal potential. But the gold is expected to go to Japan's  Kohei Uchimura, who has won the past three world titles. The Beijing silver medalist is already entering the conversation as an all-time great.  

Print this article Back to Top

Comments