Olympics 2012 August 6 schedule, events, times: TV listings for London Olympics Day 10

Day 10's events promise to entertain a wide range of audiences as a variety of qualifying rounds and medal finals take place.

Synchronized Swimming, Cycling, Track and Field and Men's Basketball are just a few of the events scheduled.

Remember you can get a complete look at all things Olympics by logging on to www.nbcolympics.com/wptv or, if you're on your phone, open our news app and click on Olympic Games in London.

NBC - WPTV
10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Track and Field – Qualifying Rounds

Beach Volleyball - Quarterfinal

Men's Water Polo – U.S. vs. Hungary (LIVE)

Men's Volleyball – U.S. vs. Tunisia (LIVE)

Equestrian – Team Jumping Gold Medal Final

Cycling – Track Events (LIVE)

Synchronized Swimming – Duet Qualifying Round

Canoeing – Sprint Qualifying Heats

8 p.m. to 12 a.m.
Gymnastics – Individual Event Gold Medal Finals
*Men's Still Rings
*Men's Vault
*Women's Uneven Bars

Track and Field – Gold Medal Finals
*Men's 400M
*Men's 400M Hurdles
*Women's Pole Vault

Beach Volleyball – Quarterfinal

Men's Diving – Springboard Qualifying

Cycling – Track Gold Medal Final

12:35 a.m. to 1:35 a .m.

Track and Field – Gold Medal Finals

Cycling – Track Events

NBC SPORTS NETWORK
4 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Men's Basketball – Qualifying Round (LIVE)
*U.S. vs. Argentina (LIVE)
*Australia vs. Russia (LIVE)

Women's Soccer – Semifinals (LIVE)

Women's Boxing – Quarterfinals (LIVE)

Women's Field Hockey – U.S. vs. South Africa (LIVE)

Men's Volleyball – Qualifying Round
*Russia vs. Serbia (LIVE)
*Italy vs. Bulgaria (LIVE)

Men's Weightlifting – 105 KG Gold Medal Final

Men's Shooting – 50M Three Positions Gold Medal Final

MSNBC
9 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Beach Volleyball – Quarterfinals (LIVE)

Men's Basketball – Spain vs. Brazil (LIVE)

Men's Water Polo – Romania vs. Serbia (LIVE)

Wrestling – Greco Roman Gold Medal Finals (LIVE)

Table Tennis – Men's and Women's Team Semifinals

Men's Shooting – Trap Gold Medal Final

CNBC
5 p.m. to 8 p .m.

Men's Boxing – Quarterfinals

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL
4 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Men's Basketball – Qualifying Round
*U.S. vs. Argentina (LIVE)
*Australia vs. Russia (LIVE)
*Great Britain vs. China (LIVE)
*Spain vs. Brazil (LIVE)
*France vs. Nigeria (LIVE)
*Tunisia vs. Lithuania (LIVE)

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL
12 p.m. to 12 a.m.

Women's Soccer – Semifinals (LIVE)

TELEMUNDO
9 a.m. to 2 p.m

Track and Field – Qualifying Rounds

Men's Volleyball – Qualifying Round

Synchronized Swimming – Duet Qualifying Round

Beach Volleyball – Quarterfinals

12 a.m. to 2:30 a.m.

Track and Field – Gold Medal Finals

Gymnastics – Individual Event Gold Medal Finals

Men's Diving – Springboard Qualifying

Men's Boxing – Quarterfinals

3D
5 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Gymnastics – Individual Event Gold Medal Final

Track and Field – Gold Medal Finals

Women's Diving – Springboard Gold Medal Final

Synchronized Swimming – Duet Qualifying Round

 

Preview of Tuesday events- Men's Diving, Women's Hurdles, Men's Triathalon, Men's Soccer and  Women's Volleyball.  The final night of gymnastics features an array of American medal hopefuls. Needham, Massachusetts native Aly Raisman, the senior member of Team USA at age 18, should compete for medals on her two signature events: floor exercise and balance beam. In the Aquatics Centre, former Georgia star Chris Colwill and Texas alum Troy Dumais compete in Men's Diving. On the sand, defending Olympic champions  Todd Rogers and Phil Dalhausser will play in the beach volleyball quarterfinals.

Print this article Back to Top

Comments