Olympics 2012 August 1 schedule, events, times: TV listings for London Olympics Day 5

The competition is getting tough as the men's individual all-around is for the Gold.

Tennis, men's soccer, boxing and women's gymnastics are just a few of the events being televised for Day 5.

Remember you can get a complete look at all things Olympics by logging on to nbcolympics.com/wptv/ or, if you're on your phone, open our news app and click on Olympic Games in London.

NBC - WPTV
1 0 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Swimming – Qualifying Heats

Beach Volleyball – Qualifying Round (LIVE)

Women's Volleyball – U.S. vs. China (LIVE)

Women's Water Polo – U.S. vs. Spain (LIVE)

Cycling – Individual Time Trial

Rowing – Gold Medal Finals

Men's Canoeing – Whitewater, K-1 Gold Medal Final

8 p.m. to 12 a.m.

Swimming – Gold Medal Finals
* Men's 200M Breaststroke
* Men's 100M Freestyle
* Women's 200M Butterfly
* Women's 4 x 200M Freestyle Relay

Men's Gymnastics – All-Around Gold Medal Final

Beach Volleyball – Qualifying Round

Men's Diving – Springboard Synchronized Gold Medal Final

12:35 a.m. to 1:35 a.m.

Swimming – Semifinals

Women's Table Tennis – Singles Gold Medal Final

NBC SPORTS NETWORK
4 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Women's Basketball – U.S. Game (LIVE)

Men's Soccer – Qualifying Round (LIVE)

Beach Volleyball – Qualifying Round (LIVE)

Men's Field Hockey – Qualifying Round

Women's Shooting – 25M Pistol Gold Medal Final

BRAVO
7 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Tennis – Early Rounds (LIVE)

MSNBC
9 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Men's Soccer – Qualifying (LIVE)

Women's Basketball – Qualifying

Boxing – Elimination Bouts (LIVE)

Weightlifting – Gold Medal Finals

Women's Sabre – Gold Medal Final

Men's Table Tennis – Singles Quarterfinals

Women's Handball – Qualifying Round

Badminton – Qualifying Round  

CNBC
5 p .m. to 8 p.m.


Boxing – Elimination Bouts (LIVE)

NBC OLYMPIC BASKETBALL CHANNEL
4 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Women's Basketball – Qualifying Round
* Australia vs. Brazil (LIVE)
* Great Britain vs. Russia (LIVE)

NBC OLYMPIC SOCCER CHANNEL
9:30 a.m. to 12:30 a .m.

Men's Soccer – Qualifying Round
* Brazil vs. New Zealand (LIVE)
* Spain vs. Morocco (LIVE)
* Great Britain vs. Uruguay (LIVE)
* Egypt vs. Belarus
* Mexico vs. Switzerland
* Japan vs. Honduras
* South Korea vs. Gabon
* Senegal vs. United Arab Emirates

TELEMUNDO
9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (LIVE)

Men's Soccer – Qualifying Round
* Mexico vs. Switzerland
* Brazil vs. New Zealand
* Great Britain vs. Uraguay

Swimming – Qualifying Heats

Tennis – Early Rounds

Boxing – Elimination Bouts

12 a.m. to 2:30 a.m.

Swimming – Gold Medal Finals

Men's Gymnastics – All-Around Gold Medal Final

Men's Diving – Springboard Synchronized Gold Medal Final

3D
7 a.m. to 7:15 p.m.

Women's Gymnastics – Team Gold Medal Final

Swimming – Gold Medal Finals

Women's Diving – Platform Synchronized Gold Medal Final

Canoeing – Whitewater Gold Medal Final

Preview of Thursday events- Women's Gymnastics and Women's Rowing will be the peak of interest in Thursday's events. In gymnastics, 2011 world champion  Jordyn Wieber leads a talented group of Americans, each vying to become the fourth U.S. woman – and third in a row – to win the Olympic all-around title. Russia's  Aliya Mustafina and  Viktoria Komova are expected to provide stiff competition.  

Then in rowing, the U.S. women's eight has been unstoppable since 2006, earning gold in every world championships and the Beijing Olympics. Two-time Olympic coxswain  Mary Whipple attempts to lead another exceptional boat of American women to their second consecutive Olympic gold.

Print this article Back to Top

Comments