Boil water notice in part of Palm Beach County

PALM BEACH COUNTY, Fla. - A boil water notice has been issued for people living near the Palm Beach International Airport.

The warning is for the area south of Belvedere Road to Southern Boulevard and east of Military Trail to Australian Avenue.

The Palm Beach County Water Utilities Department says the water could contain fecal bacteria.

Residents in the area are being told to boil their water before using it.

According to spokesperson at Palm Beach International Airport,  restaurants will be boiling all of their water.  Signs for water fountains are in place and there are also signs in all bathrooms telling people not to drink the water.

The boil water notice will be in effect until further notice.

The Utilities Department released the following information:

What should I do?
 
DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
 
Fecal coliform is a bacterium whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, and people with severely compromised immune systems.
 
The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.
 
What happened? What is being done?
 
Routine drinking water samples taken in the vicinity of Palm Beach International Airport (PBIA) have detected the presence of coliform bacteria. The samples were located in the area of the old airport buildings which are no longer used.
 
The distribution system in the area is being flushed with chlorinated water and additional sampling is being conducted. The BOIL WATER NOTICE will be in effect until further notice. For more information, contact the Palm Beach County Water Utilities Department at 561-740-4600 and select option #1. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Print this article Back to Top

Comments